online marketing women profile: Mindi O Brien

vendredi 18 février 2011

Mindi O Brien

Mindi O Brien was born and raised in St. Catharines, Ontario.
she was very clumsy as a young child and constantly injuring herself.her mom was very concerned, so she took her to see our family doctor. He recommended that she get involved in some kind of physical activity to help develop her motor skills.

her sister was involved in gymnastics, so her mom thought that would be a great sport to help with her motor skills.

So at the age of 7, that’s where her passion for fitness began. Within her first few months of gymnastics she was selected to compete for thier Provincial Team and continued to compete for 15 years.

Throughout her gymnastics career, she suffered many injuries. she broke her arm when she was 10 and had to have it re-broken 5 times and then one year of rehab. When she look back, she think it was a blessing in disguise. her coach hired a personal trainer to help keep me in shape and to help speed up the recovery rate. It was at that time that she fell in love with weight training and became very intrigued with the muscular development of the human body.

In 1996, she decided to take her weight training one step further. she decided to compete in a local fitness competition. she ended up placing second. she asked the judges for their feedback and they said that she needed to work on her symmetry, and put on some more muscle. she needed a new approach and do some more research on how to improve her training to correct her problem areas.

history:
2008-IFBB FITNESS OLYMPIA-7TH overall
2008-IFBB ATLANTIC CITY PRO SHOW-2nd overall
2008-IFBB FITNESS INTERNATIONAL-9th overall
2007- IFBB FITNESS OLYMPIA-10th Overall
2007- IFBB EUROPA SUPER SHOW- 3rd Overall
2007- IFBB FITNESS INTERNATIONAL/ARNOLD CLASSIC – 12th overall
2006- IFBB OVERALL BEST FITNESS COMPETITOR – Gene X Awards
2006- IFBB WEST PALM BEACH SUPERSHOW – 4th Overall- 1st in Routine Round
2006- IFBB FITNESS OLYMPIA – 8th Overall
2006- IFBB EUROPA SUPER SHOW-2nd Overall-1st in Routine round
2006- IFBB NEW YORK PRO SHOW-5th Overall-1st in Routine round
2006- IFBB FITNESS INTERNATIONAL/ARNOLD CLASSIC-10th Overall
2005- IFBB FITNESS OLYMPIA - T 7TH Overall
2005- IFBB CHARLOTTE BULK NUTRITION SHOW-3RD Overall- 1st in Routine round
2005- IFBB EUROPA SUPER SHOW-3RD Overall
2005- IFBB NEW YORK PRO SHOW-6th Overall
2005- IFBB FITNESS INTERNATIONAL/ARNOLD CLASSIC-10th overall
2004- IFBB ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
2004- IFBB FITNESS OLYMPIA-9TH Overall
2004- IFBB SOUTH WEST USA PRO CUP –1st overall- 1st all 4 rounds
2004- IFBB AWARDED THE HORIZON AWARD – Best IFBB Newcomer
2004- IFBB FITNESS PRO CARD- EARNED
2004- CBBF 2004 CANADIAN FITNESS & BODYBUILDING M.V.P.
2004- CBBF CANADIAN FITNESS CHAMPION-Overall Champion-1st all 4 rounds
2003- F.V.F. NORTH AMERICAN FITNESS & STRENGTH CHALLENGE-1ST PLACE
2003- CBBF WEIDER INVITATIONAL –SLOVAKIA GRAND PRIX-3RD PLACE
2003- WNSO MUSCLEMANIA-Canadian Women’s Body Building Champion
2003- WNSO MS. FITNESS CANADA PAGEANT-4TH PLACE
2003- WNSO FIRST & ONLY CANADIAN TO QUALIFY FOR WORLDS IN BOTH SPORTS
2002- F.V.F. NORTH AMERICAN FITNESS & STRENGTH CHALLENGE-1ST PLACE
2002- WNSO TSN FITNESS SERIES-1ST PLACE- 1st in all 4 rounds
2002- WNSO MS. FITNESS CANADA PAGEANT-4TH PLACE
2001- WNSO TSN FITNESS SERIES-1ST PLACE- 1st in all 4 rounds
2001- WNSO MS. FITNESS CANADA PAGEANT-1ST RUNNER UP
2000- CBBF GUEST PERFORMED AT THE TORONTO PRO SHOW
2000- CBBF MS.FITNESS ONTARIO-1ST PLACE- 1st in all 4 rounds
1999- CBBF MISSISSAUGA CHAMPIONSHIPS-1ST PLACE- 1st in all 4 rounds
1999- CBBF FITNESS CANADA NATURALS-3rd PLACE- 1st in all 4 rounds
1999- CBBF MS. FITNESS NATURAL ONTARIO-1ST PLACE- 1st in all 4 rounds

stats
NAME: Mindi O'Brien
NICKNAME: Mindi-moo
DATE OF BIRTH: May 23, 1974
PLACE OF BIRTH: St. Catharines, Ontario
RESIDENCE: Hamilton, Ontario
OCCUPATION: Co-owner of TEAMOBRIEN-competitive fitness team/private personal
training studio, personal trainer, spokesmodel for Sportlab Nutrition
HEIGHT: 5'4"
WEIGHT: Off season: 125-130lbs / Competition season: 123-126lbs
EYE COLOR: Blue
HAIR COLOR: Blonde

Aucun commentaire:

Enregistrer un commentaire