online marketing women profile: Cheryl Soon

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Cheryl Soon

Cheryl Soon is one of the most respected and finest female Rugby players in the world. The New Zealand born scrumhalf plays club Rugby for the Warringah Rats in Sydney and is one of only a handful of Wallaroos who played in the 2002 World Cup. During March this year she captained the Australian Women’s Sevens team to victory at the inaugural Rugby World Cup Sevens in Dubai. In June, Cheryl travelled to Switzerland as a member of an IRB panel to pitch Sevens Rugby as an addition to the 2016 Olympic program. Cheryl made a presentation to the Executive Board of the International Olympic Committee as the IRB ambassador for Women’s Rugby.

Player Profile
Name : Cheryl Soon
Club : Warringah Rats, Sydney
Position : Halfback
Nickname : Chez
Height : 156cm
Weight : 59kg
Date and place of birth :23/9/1975, New Zealand
Home town/suburb : Rotorua, NZ (currently resides in Sydney, NSW)
Representative honours :Wallaroos (2000 - present)
Best sportsperson player of all time : Roger Federer and George Gregan

No comments:

Post a Comment