online marketing women profile: Shayna Baszler

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Shayna Baszler

Shayna Baszler (born August 8, 1980) is an American mixed martial artist. She currently trains under former UFC Heavyweight Champion Josh Barnett. She has a record of 12 wins and 6 losses, with 11 wins coming by way of submission.

Baszler gained recognition for her pseudo-chicken wing submission that she has used to defeat many female fighters, including Roxanne Modafferi. In an audio interview with Jordan Breen on the Sherdog Radio Network, she dubbed the submission, which she created in training, as the "Shwing."

Baszler is currently the #10-ranked pound-for-pound female MMA fighter in the world by MMARising.com and the #4-ranked 135-pound female fighter according to the Unified Women's MMA Rankings.

stats
Born : August 8, 1980 (1980-08-08)
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, United States
Other names : The Queen of Spades
Nationality : American
Height : 5 ft 7 in (1.70 m)
Weight : 135 lb (61 kg; 9.6 st)
Style : Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Fighting out of : Sioux Falls, South Dakota

No comments:

Post a Comment